Restitution even survives the death of the Defendant, and can . Bring calm to coparenting. At an evidentiary hearing, before the court may void the warrant pursuant to Franks or order suppression of evidence, the defendant must still meet his or her full burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the affidavit contains a reckless or deliberate falsehood and that with this material "set to one side, the affidavit . Subd. (1) Except as provided in . MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. At an evidentiary hearing, the judge hears testimony and reviews documentary evidence from both sides. The hearing shall be held at a time and place that is convenient to the licensee who is requesting a full evidentiary hearing. See Chapter 14for discussion of traditional waiver.