Rule 12.04 Hearing on Evidentiary Issues. The procedural conduct is quite similar to that of a trial, except no jurors are present. The Elkins decision in 2007 changed the game. At the preliminary examination, the prosecution must demonstrate that probable cause exists to believe that a crime has been committed and that the juvenile committed the alleged crime. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. . Regardless, this is when the case manager leads parents in a discussion of temporary plans for custody, parenting time and child support.